Home | Guestbook | Links | Email Us 

EddieDawson.com 
 
 BALLON
 Ballon Village
 Eddie Dawson
 
 PHOTOGRAPHY
 Weddings
 Daniel O'Donnell
 Showbands
 Holiday In Ireland
 History & Vintage
 Cycling Events
 Other
 
 An Post Rás
 2018 Event
 2017 Event
 2016 Event
 2015 Event
 2014 Event
 2013 Event
 2012 Event
 2011 Event
 2010 Event
 2009 Event
 2008 Event
 2007 Event
 2006 Event
 2005 Event
 2004 Event
 Results & Pictures
 Press Releases
 Rás Archives
Results & Pictures
Latest Headlines
Stage And Overall Results Plus Stage Winner Photos
Some Pictures From The 8 Day FBD Milk Ras
Search

Stage And Overall Results Plus Stage Winner Photos
By Eddie Dawson
Jun 2, 2004

FBD Milk Rás

Results

No. of Starters 145                         No. of Finishers 124

Stage 1  Dublin To Trim                               132 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Valter Bonca
Petter Renang
Mark Lovett
David O'Loughlin
Anthony Malarczyk
Valeriy Dmitryev
Matej Stare
Michael Fitzgerald
ThorstenWeidenroth
Sean Lacey
Slovenia Perutnina
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
YorkshireMurphy & Gunn
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stenna Line
Kazakhstan
Slovenia Perutnina
Galway
Germany Stevens Von Hacht
Kerry
3-01-18
3-01-20
3-01-30
3-01-30
3-01-36
3-03-14
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t

@    02"
@    12"

@    18"
@ 1-56"



Valter Bonca Slovenia Perutnina winning Stage 1 of the FBD Milk Rás into Trim Co. Meath


General Classification After Stage 1

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Valter Bonca
Petter Renang
Mark Lovett
David O'Loughlin
Anthony Malarczyk
Tobisa Lergard
Branko Filip
Denis Lynch
Jens Schiwedler
Valeriy Dmitryev
Slovenia Perutnina
Scandinavia Banchi Nordic
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stenna Line
Scandinavai Bianchi Nordic
Slovenia Perutnina
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Germany Stevens Van Hacht
Kazakhstan
3-01-08
3-01-14
3-01-26
3-01-30
3-01-36
3-03-08
3-03-09
3-03-11
3-03-13
3-03-14

@    06"
@    18"
@    22"
@    28"
@ 2-00"
@ 2-01"
@ 2-03"
@ 2-05"
@ 2-06"

Stage 2  Trim To Oranmore                        171 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Stefan Cohnen
David McCann
Malcolm Elliott
Curtis Gunn
Paul Griffin
Graham Biggs
Dermot Nally
Paidi O'Brien
Vadim Vdovinov
Sean Lacey
Germany ComNet Senges
Ierland Thorntons Recycling
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
USA/Britain
Kerry 
Great Britain U23
Galway
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Kazakhstan
Kerry
3-54-12
3-54-20
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
@     8"






 

Stefan Cohen ComNet Senge Germany winning Stage 2 into Oranmore Co. Galway

General Classification After Stage 2

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Valter Bonca
Petter Renang
Mark Lovatt
David O'Loughlin
Anthony Malarczyh
Stefan Cohen
Tobias Lergard
Branko Filip
Denis Lynch
Paul Griffin
Slovenia Perutnina
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stenna Line
Germany ComNet Senges
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Slovenia Perutnina
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Kerry
6-55-28
6-55-34
6-55-46
6-55-50
6-55-56
6-75-26
6-57-28
6-57-29
6-57-31
6-57-34

@    06"
@    18"
@    22"
@    28"
@ 1-58"
@ 2-00"
@ 2-01"
@ 2-03"
@ 2-06"

Stage 3  Oranmore To Charleville              152 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Dermot Nally
Valeriy Dmitryev
Malcolm Elliott
Kimmo Kananen
David McCann
Denis Lynch
Sean Lacey
Jamie Norfolk
Kevin Dawson
Paul Healion
Galway
Kazakhstan
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Kerry
Wales Stena Line
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Dublin Usher IRC
3-37-05
3-37-07
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
3-37-10
3-37-11
s/t
3-37-12

@    02"




@    05"
@    06"

@    07"

Dermot Nally Galway winning Stage 3 into Charleville Co. Cork

General Classification After Stage 3

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
Valter Bonca
Petter Renang
Mark Lovett
David O'Loughlin
Anthony Malarczyk
Denis Lynch
Dermot Nally
Kimmo Kananen
Malcolm Elliott
David McCann
Slovenia Perutnina
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stenna Line
Ireland Thornton Recycling
Galway
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Youkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thornton Recyclind
10-33-52
10-33-58
10-34-10
10-34-14
10-34-20
10-34-38
10-34-39
10-34-41
10-34-41
10-34-41


@    06"
@    18"
@    22"
@    28"
@    46"
@    47"
@    49"
@    49"
@    49"

Stage 4 Charleville To Cahirciveen             181 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
David McCann
Dermot Nally
Valentine Iglinskiy
David O'Loughlin
Malcolm Elliott
Valter Bonca
Evan Oilphant
Denis Lynch
Tobias Lergard
John Tanner
Ireland Thortons Recycling
Galway
Kazakhstan
Ireland Thortons Recycling
Youkshire Murphy & Gunn
Slovenia Perutnian
Great Britain U 23
Ireland Thornton Recycling
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
4-27-16
4-27-42
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t

@    26"







 

David McCann Ireland Thornton ReCycling wins Stage 4 into Cahirciveen Co. Kerry

General Classification After Satge 4

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Valter Bonca
Petter Renang
David O'Loughlin
David McCann
Denis Lynch
Dermot Nally
Malcolm Elliott
Mark Lovatt
Anthony Malarczyk
Tobias Lergard
Slovenia Perutnina
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Irelans Thorntons Recycling
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Galway
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Wales Stena Line
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
15-01-34
15-01-40
15-01-56
15-01-57
15-02-20
15-02-21
15-02-23
15-03-11
15-03-21
15-03-34


@    06"
@    22"
@    23"
@    46"
@    47"
@    49"
@ 1-37"
@ 1-47"
@ 2-00"

Stage 5  Cahirciveen To Millstreet              152 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Malcolm Elliott
Brian Ahern
Paul Griffin
Tjarco Cuppens
Graham Briggs
Michael Schweizer
Tommy Evans
Evan Oilphant
Adrian Hedderman
Aidan Crowley
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Dublin Orwell Dundrum S/C
Kerry
Germany ComNet Senges
Great Britain U23
Germany ComNet Senges
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Great Britain U 23
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Meath Lee Strand
4-00-09
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t

 @   s/t







 

Malcolm Elliott Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn wins Stage 5 into Millstreet Co. Cork

General Classification After Stage 5

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Valter Bonca
Petter Renang
David O'Loughlin
David McCann
Denis Lynch
Dermot Nally
Malcolm Elliott
Mark Lovatt
Anthony Malarczyk
Tobias Lergard
Slovenia Perutnina
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Galway
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Wales Stenna Line
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
19-01-43
19-01-49
19-02-05
19-02-06
19-02-29
19-02-30
19-02-32
19-03-20
19-03-30
19-03-34

@    06"
@    22"
@    23"
@    46"
@    47"
@    49"
@ 1-37"
@ 1-47"
@ 2-00"

Stage 6  Millstreet To Seskin Hill                  151 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
David O'Loughlin
Valter Bonca
David McCann
John Tanner
Dermot Nally
Stefan Cohnen
Paul Griffin
Rene Schild
John Veness
Valentin Iglinskiy
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Slovenia Perutnina
Ireland Thornton Recycling
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Galway
Germany ComNet Senges
Kerry
Germany ComNet Senges
Surrey Racing League
Kazakhstan
3-25-27
3-26-06
s/t
3-26-12
3-26-18
s/t
s/t
3-26-22
s/t
s/t

@    19"

@    25"
@    31"


@    35"

 

David O'Loughlin Ireland Thornton ReCycling wins Stage 6 on Seskin Hill Carrick-On-Suir Co. Tipperary


General Classification After Stage 6

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Valter Bonca
David O'Loughlin
David McCann
Dermot Nally
Malcolm Elliott
Denis Lynch
Anthony Malarczyk
Stefan Cohnen
Tobias Lergard
Mark Lovatt
Slovenia Perutnina
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Galway
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stena Line
Germany ComNet Senges
Scandinavai Bianchi Nordic
Youkshire Murphy & Gunn
22-27-49
22-27-52
22-28-12
22-28-48
22-28-57
22-28-59
22-30-03
22-30-07
22-30-08
22-30-17


@    03"
@    23"
@    59"
@ 1-08"
@ 1-10"
@ 2-14"
@ 2-18"
@ 2-19"
@ 2-28"

Stage 7  Carrick-On-Suir To Tullow          149 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
David McCann
Anthony Malarcczyk
Dermot Nally
Kimmo Kananen
Kevin Dawson
Malcolm Elliott
Evan Oilphant
Paida O'Brien
David O'Loughlin
Huw Pritchard
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stenna Line
Galway
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Great Britain U 23
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stena Line
3-30-29
3-30-56
s/t
3-31-05
s/t
3-31-28
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t

@    27"

@    36"

@    59"



 

David McCann Ireland Thornton ReCycling takes stage 7 in Tullow Co. Carlow

General Classification After Stage 7

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
David McCann
Valter Bonca
David O'Loughlin
Dermot Nally
Malcolm Elliott
Denis Lynch
Anthony Malarczyk
Stefan Cohnen
Tobias Lergard
Mark Lovett
Ireland Thornton Recycling Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Slovenia Perutnina
Ireland Thornton Recycling
Glaway
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Wales Stenna Line
Germany ComNet Senges
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
25-58-41
25-59-17
25-59-20
25-59-44
26-00-25
26-00-27
26-00-59
26-01-35
26-01-36
26-01-45

@    36"
@    39"
@ 1-03"
@ 1-44"
@ 1-46"
@ 2-18"
@ 2-54"
@ 2-55"
@ 3-04"

Stage 8   Phoenix Park Circuit                       40 Kms.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Malcolm Elliott
Kimmo Kananen
Paul Healion
Mark Cavindish
Colm Bracken
Aidan Crowley
Matej Stare
Paidi O'Brien
David McCann
Craig Sweetman
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Dublin Usher IRC
Great Britain U23
Galway
Meath Lee Strand
Slovenia Perutnina
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Meath Martin Donnelly
1-18-31
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t
s/t

  
Malcolm Elliott wins the final Stage of the FBD Milk Rás in the Phoenix Park

Final General Classification After Stage 8

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
David McCann
Valter Bonca
David O'Loughlin
Dermot Nally
Malcolm Elliott
Denis Lynch
Anthony Malarczyk
Stefan Cohnen
Tobias Lergard
Mark Lovett
Tommy Evans
Kevin Dawson
Valentine Iglinskiy
Paul Griffin
Jamie Norfolk
Massimo Demarin
Evan Oliphant
Alexandr Dyachenko
Simon Kelly
Matej Stare
Roger Morgan
Paidi O'Brien
John Venness
Sean Lacey
Edward Clancey
Roger Aiken
Andy Guptill
Curtis Gunn
Paul Slane 
Ben Greenwood
Tim Dunford
Richard Eastham
Glenn Bak
ThorstenWeidenroth
Michael Norton
Greg Roche
Gareth Jones
Mike Harrison
John Dempsey
Huw Pitchard
John Charlesworth
George Rose
Michael Mulcahy
Kimmo Kananen
Mark Cassidy
Frank O'Leary
John Hogan
Paul Healion
Donal Byrne
John Ibbotson
Stephen Roach
Ivan Andreevev
Matthew Brammeier
John Peppard
David Peelo
Valeriy Dmitryev
Philip Finegan
John Tanner
Mikael Segarsall
Padraig Marrey
Craig Sweetman
Michael Schweizer
Brian Keane
Bill Moore
Daniel Lynch
Emmet Hogan
Robert Giannini
Branko Filip
Lee Rosenthal
Ritchie Cahill
Vincent Gleeson
Tim Barry
Daire McCaughley
Fergal Kelly
Tjarco Cuppens
Paul Sheppard
Mark Cavendish
John O'Shea
Vadim Vdovinov
Adrian Hedderman
Brian Sweetman
Snoke Thiel
Richard Jones
Eugene Moriarty
Colm Bracken
Aidan Crowley
Philip Cassidy
Derek Cunningham
Graham Briggs
Steven Kenny
Stephen O'Sullivan
Gregory Swinand
Brian Harris
Kieran McMahon
Xavier Melendez
Eugene Murtagh
Noel McGlynn
Graham Thomas
Graham Hatcher
Robert Wyse
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Slovenia Perutnina
Ireland Thornton Recycling
Galway
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thornton Recycling
Wales Stenna Line
Germany ComNet Senges
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Ireland Thorntons Recycling
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Kazakhstan
Kerry
Wales Stenna Line
Slovenia Perutnina
Great Britain U 23
Kazakhstan
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Slovenia Perutnina
Surrey Racing League
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Surrey Racing League
Kerry
Great Britain U 23
Dublin Wheelers All Systems
USA CRCA/Sakonnet
USA/Britain
Meath Martin Donnelly
USA/Britain
Surrey Racing League
NE Englnd Bannatyne
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Germany Stevens VanHacht
USA Stelvio Teamwear-Orbis
N.Wales Energy Cycles
N.Wales Energy Cycles
Liverpool Century
Tipperary Dan Morrissey
Wales Stena Line
NE England Bannatyne
N.Wales Energy Cycles
Dublin Usher IRC
Scandinavai Bianchi Nordic
Meath Lee Strand
Wicklow
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Dublin Usher IRC
Dublin Orwell Dundrum S/C
Surrey Racing League
Wales Stenna Line
Kazakhstan
Great Britain U 23
Galway
Dublin Usher IRC
Kazakhstan
Meath Lee Strand
Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn
Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic
Galway
Meath Martin Donnelly
Germany ComNet Senges
Dublin Wheelers All Systems
Meath Martin Donnelly
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Dublin Satgg Cycles
USA CRCA/Sakonnet
Slovenia Perutnina
USA  CRCA/Sakonnet
Kerry
Kerry
Tipperary Dan Morrissey
Dublin wheelers All Systems
Wicklow
Germany ComNet Synges
Wales Stena Line
Great Britain U23
Tipperary Dan Morrissey
Kazakhstan
Cork Kanturk Credit Union
Dublin Usher IRC
Germany Stevens von Hacht
N.Wales Energy Cycles
Ireland Thornton Recycling
Galway
Meath Lee Strand
Meath Lee Strand
Wicklow
Great Britain U23
NE England Bannatyne
Meath Lee Strand
Dublin Usher IRC
Wicklow
Kerry
USA Stelvio Teamwear
Dublin Stagg Cycles
Dublin Exel Ravens
Dublin Exel Ravens
Liverpool Century
Wicklow
27-17-12
27-17-48
27-17-51
27-18-15
27-18-56
27-18-58
27-19-30
27-20-06
27-20-07
27-20-16
27-20-22
27-20-56
27-21-19
27-21-22
27-21-41
27-21-53
27-22-06
27-22-15
27-22-32
27-23-16
27-23-34
27-24-59
27-25-20
27-25-52
27-26-12
27-26-13
27-26-31
27-27-18
27-27-27
27-29-23
27-30-07
27-30-15
27-30-28
27-30-44
27-30-54
27-31-04
27-31-20
27-31-46
27-31-53
27-32-04
27-32-06
27-32-06
27-33-40
27-34-22
27-34-32
27-34-37
27-34-56
27-35-09
27-36-35
27-36-52
27-37- 01
27-37-17
27-37-39
27-37-54
27-38-56
27-40-46
27-42-13
27-43-29
27-44-07
27-45-54
27-47-49
27-49-53
27-51-23
27-52-02
27-52-46
27-54-44
27-54-58
27-55-25
27-56-51
27-57-01
27-59-25
28-01-03
28-02-17
28-04-26
28-08-37
28-08-38
28-10-20
28-10-31
28-11-07
28-11-16
28-11-47
28-13-46
28-14-49
28-18.05
28-18-27
28-19-07
28-22-08
28-24-30
28-24-49
28-25-16
28-25-21
28-25-55
28-28-04
28-31-32
28-32-12
28-35-28
28-36-19
28-51-49
28-56-45
28-57-19


@    36"
@    39"
@ 1-03"
@ 1-44"
@ 1-46"
@ 2-18"
@ 2-54"
@ 2-55"
@ 3-04"
@ 3-10"
@ 3-44"
@ 4-07"
@ 4-10"
@ 4-29"
@ 4-41"
@ 4-54"
@ 5-03"
@ 5-20"
@ 6-04
@ 6-22"
@ 7-47"
@ 8-08"
@ 8-40"
@ 9-00"
@ 9-01"
@ 9-19"
@10-06"
@10-15"
@12-11"
@12-55"
@13-03"
@13-16"
@13-32"
@13-42"
@13-52"
@14-08"
@14.34"
@14-41"
@14-52"
@14-54"
@15-14"
@16-28"
@17-10"
@17-20"
@17-25"
@17-44"
@17-57"
@19-23"
@19-40"
@19-49"
@20-05"
@20-27"
@20-42"
@21-44"
@23-34"
@25-01"
@26-17"
@26-55"
@28-42"
@30-37"
@32-41"
@34-11"
@34.50"
@35-34"
@37-32"
@37-46"
@38-13"
@39-39"
@39-49"
@42-13"
@43.51"
@45-05"
@47-14"
@51.52"
@51-26"
@53-08"
@53-19"
@53-55"
@54-04"
@54-35"
@56-43"
@57-37"
@1-00-53"
@1-01-15"
@1-01-55"
@1-04-56"
@1-07-18"
@1-07-37"
@1-08-04"
@1-08-09"
@1-08-43"
@1-10-52"
@1-14-32"
@1-15-00"
@1-18-16"
@1-19-07"
@1-34-37"
@1-39.33"
@1-40-07"

   
Aidan McCarthy Dairy Council Chris McCann overall winner of the FBD Milk Rás and Philip Fitzsimons FBD Insurances
   

  
Ireland Thornton Recycling International Winning Team Malcolm Elliott Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn Points Winner Valter Borca Slovenia Peruntina 2nd. OverallStefan Cohnen ComNet Senges Germany Under 23 Winner Tobias Lergard Scandinavia Bianchi Nordic Montains Winner and Dermot Nally best Overall County Rider


Go to Top of Page - Email this article


Copyright © EddieDawson.com 2005, All Rights Reserved